Loading creative thinking....
Share
en ro

Privacy Policy

Who are we

The web address of this website is: https://www.zonk.ro/

This website is the property of ZONK Digital Agency through:

  • SC Creative Zonkers Designs SRL
  • CUI: 33734062
  • EU VAT ID: 39904719
  • Registration number: J29/1410/2014
  • Main office: 24 Delea Veche, 10th Floor, Bucharest, Romania
  • Social Headquarters: 2 Independentei Blvd, Ploiesti, Romania
  • Office phone number: +40784 96 65 09
  • Email: office@zonk.ro

General terms used in this page

  • ZONK Digital Agency = SC Creative Zonkers Design SRL
  • ZONK = SC Creative Zonkers Design SRL
  • Platform = The https://www.zonk.ro website
  • ZONK Platform = The https://www.zonk.ro website
  • ZONK Website = The https://www.zonk.ro website

What personal data we collect and why we collect them

ZONK collects personal data to improve the experience of users of the ZONK platform. The personal data collected through our contact forms is:

  • Name and surname
  • Email Address
  • Phone number

To send a message via the contact form, you must check your agreement by ticking the Privacy Policy box.

Online Transactions

ZONK does not allow any online orders. However, the ZONK platform is protected using advanced SSL (https) certification provided by Comodo Inc., USA. Any information sent to the ZONK website is stored on its own servers.Our servers are rented and maintained by ROMARG. ROMARG is the largest web hosting company in Romania, using high technology standards for storing and securing your information.

ZONK does not store any data about your health.

ZONK, through the website, uses technical tools to analyze user performance and behavior, such as Google Analytics, and tools to promote company services through paid Google AdWords advertisements.

The ZONK platform is built on the WordPress CMS platform. Thus, ZONK works by installing and configuring certain modules for sections of the website. These modules are developed by certain IT firms and given for use with specific licenses. Modules used can store data about user behavior and / or certain personal data. They are stored in a secure environment on the ZONK servers. The modules that can collect personal data on the ZONK website are:

GDPR Cookie Consent developed by WebToffee
Contact Form 7 developed by Takayuki Miyoshi

Comments

The ZONK website does not allow posting or posting comments except for the BLOG section / page. The information required to publish a comment on the ZONK platform is: Name, Email Address, Website, and Comment. The email address is not published on the page and will only be stored in the website’s database, only accessible by ZONK employees. If you place a comment by mistake and want to delete it, please contact us at dataprotection@zonk.ro and we will delete your comment within 24 hours. ZONK also does not allow its users to build a personal profile that may contain personal information. If we add this option in the future, we will specify the necessary regulations.

Media

The ZONK website does not allow uploading media files. If you upload images to your website, you should avoid uploading images that have embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Website visitors can download and retrieve all location data from the site images.

Contact forms

The ZONK platform provides users with 2 contact forms, namely the one available at https://www.zonk.ro/contact/ in English or available in Romanian at https://www.zonk.ro/ro/contact/. There is also a contact form on the website’s homepage, available at https://www.zonk.ro and https://www.zonk.ro/ro/. These forms transmit your information to us through a secure environment accessible only to authorized persons (ZONK employees or IT collaborators for WEB security and maintenance services). The information received through the above mentioned forms is stored for a period of 1 year and is not used for marketing purposes and / or distributed to third parties. In order to delete the information sent to us in the form of a message, please send a request to dataprotection@zonk.ro.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you can choose to save your name, email address and web site in cookies. These are for your convenience, so you do not have to fill them again when you leave another comment. These cookies will be valid for one year. If you have an account and log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal data and is removed when you close the browser. When you sign in, we will set up some cookies to save your login information and on-screen display options. Authentication cookies are kept for two days, and display options are kept for a year. If you select “Remember me,” your login cookies will be kept for two weeks. If you get misapplied from your account, authentication cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an item, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include personal data and simply indicates the ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Content embedded from other Web sites

Articles in this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Content embedded from other websites behaves exactly as if visitors viewed another web site. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embrace third-party follow-up, and monitor you interacting with embedded content, including tracking your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and you are logged in to that website.

Analytics

As an analysis service, ZONK uses on the website the integration with Google Analytics. The service is owned by Google and it’s based in Mountain View, California, United States. The data collected through Google Analytics is stored on Google’s secure servers in California, US. Google Analytics does not collect information that can be used to identify the website users. This data is collected anonymously and refers strictly to the users’ behavior, the pages visited by them, the products viewed, the location of the users (city, county / country, country, continent) and / or the sex of the users or the age group of which they belong.

Who we share your data with

Personal data entered on the ZONK online platform is not shared with third parties except for the Newsletter subscription system. We only use this personal data for internal statistics to improve your experience or to notify you of promotional offers and / or marketing campaigns with your prior consent. ZONK does not share your data with company partners. By default, the WordPress platform does not share personal data with any third party. The Zonk newsletter (subscription to news / promotional offers / publications) is MailChimp, owned by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE , Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. The information needed to subscribe to the newsletter system is: Name and Email Address. This information is not stored on the ZONK website server but on the MailChimp server. When completing the subscription form, the information is transmitted from the ZONK website to the secured MailChimp server. This information is not shared with third parties or individuals, the only ones who have access to MailChimp are the employees or collaborators of ZONK.

How long do we keep your data

Personal contact details are stored on the ZONK server for 1 year from the date of receipt when completing the contact form. Analytical data (Google Analytics, Google AdWords) is stored for a period of 1 year from the date of receipt, only for statistical purposes and for improving our platform.

What rights do you have on your data

If you have an account or have left comments on this website, you may request that you receive an export file with the personal data we hold about you, including all the data you have provided us with. You can also ask us to delete all the personal data we hold about you. These do not include all the data we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes. If you would like to know more about this process, please send your request to dataprotection@zonk.ro.

Where we send your data

Personal data sent to ZONK through the online platform https://www.zonk.ro is not sent outside or within the European Union. ZONK does not share this data with third parties, except for authorized entities such as the WEB hosting company that maintains the ZONK online platform server or the authorized IT industry people working to improve our website.

How we protect your data

Your data is protected by storing it in our secure environment on ultra-modern servers owned by the web hosting company ROMARG SRL. The website of the hosting company is: https://www.romarg.ro/. At the same time, the ZONK website is secured by using certain advanced security modules, thus preventing any attempt to attack or any unauthorized authentication. Website access is for authorized users only, with secure https connection and highly secured user and password authentication. We also ensure that the online ZONK platform is committed to constantly improving its security systems to keep up with the changes and technologies in the online environment.

What procedures are available in case of data breach

If unauthorized access to personal data stored by ZONK is successful, there are internal and external procedures to resolve any case as soon as possible. Thus, any unauthorized access to the https://www.zonk.ro website will be met with email notifications to ZONK Administrators and owners, and they will initiate internal procedures for identifying unauthorized access, blocking it, in the case where this access or attack is in progress, and the start of external procedures involving contacting the hosting company and / or the legal settlement bodies (ANSPDCP and the Romanian Police).

From which third parties we receive data

ZONK online platform receives statistical data about its users from 2 external processors, namely Google Analytics and Google AdWords. Google Analytics sends data and provides ZONK employees or collaborators with its statistical analysis of ZONK users’ behavior and preferences. Thus, we can improve the services we offer and provide you with the products you need in a short time. The second external processor that collects and sends us data about ZONK users is Google AdWords, the platform used to promote the company’s services on the Google Search Engine. Google AdWords data does not contain personally identifiable information for ZONK users, but only analytical information on user behavior or the way they respond to certain ads distributed on the Google Search Engine. If you have any questions about how these processors can access certain behavioral data please email us at dataprotection@zonk.ro and we will return with a solution within 24 hours.